TALS on Instagram   TALS on Twitter   TALS on Facebook   TALS on LinkedIn

Secondary menu

TALS/SPRE/NRPA Award Recipients

YEAR

Distinguished Colleague

Excellence in Teaching

Roosevelt Award

1970

Garett Eppley  & Harold Meyer

--

--

1971

Edith Ball & Reynold Carlson

--

--

1972

Allen Sapora & Douglas Sessoms

--

--

1973

Les Reed, Mary Wiley, & David Gray

--

--

1974

Harlan Metcalf & Betty van der Smissen

--

--

1975

Theodore Deppe

--

--

1976

Janet MacLean & Jerome Needy

--

--

1977

Herbert Brantley & Thomas Hines

--

--

1978

Tony Mobley

--

--

1979

Joseph J. Bannon, Sr., Edward Heath & Richard Kraus

--

--

1980

Not awarded

--

--

1981

Francis Cannon & Carlton Van Doren

--

Wilbur F. LaPage

1982

Louis Twardzik

--

Rabel J. Burdge

1983

Donald Henkel

--

Donald R. Field

1984

Patricia Delaney

--

Carlton Van Doren

1985

Thomas Stein & Edward H. “Ted” Storey

--

Bev Driver

1986

Diana Dunn

--

Robert Ditton

1987

Fred Humphrey

--

Seppo E. Iso-Ahola

1988

David Austin

--

Peter A. Witt

1989

Christopher Edginton

--

H. Ken Cordell

1990

Geoffrey Godbey

--

Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

1991

Patricia Farrell

--

Roger Mannell

1992

Peter Witt

--

John Crompton

1993

John Crompton & E. William Niepoth

Ruth Russell

Karla A. Henderson

1994

Thomas Goodale

Sandra Little

John R. Kelly

1995

Ruth Russell

Jane Broida & David Austin

Edgar L.  Jackson

1996

John Kelly & John Schultz

Gaylene Carpenter

Stuart Schlein

1997

Karla Henderson

John Crompton

David N. Cole

1998

Dennis Howard

Chris Cashell

William E. Hammitt

1999

David Compton

Deborah Kerstetter

Susan M. Shaw

2000

E. A. “Swede” Scholer

Linda Ralston & Vicki Wilkins

Christos D. Siderelis

2001

Daniel Dustin

Charles Sylvester

Geoffrey Godbey

2002

Lowell Caneday

M. Deborah Bialeschki

David Lime

2003

Joel Meier

Fran McGuire

Douglas A. Kleiber

2004

?

Diane Samdahl

Leo McAvoy

2005

Phillip Rea

Karen Paisley

Joseph O’Leary

2006

Joseph O’Leary

Craig M. Moss

Gary D. Ellis

2007

M. Deborah Bialeschki

Karen Paisley

Linda L. Caldwell

2008

James Murphy

Susan 'BOON' Murray

Myron F. Floyd

2009

Douglas Kleiber

Karla Henderson

Not awarded

2010

Gary D. Ellis

Brenda Robertson

Robert Manning

2011

Not awarded

Gwynn Powell

David Scott

2012

Not awarded

Cheryl L. Stevens

William Stewart

2013

Not awarded

Not awarded

Alan Graefe

2014

Not awarded

Rasul Mowatt

Jerry Vaske

2015

Not awarded

Sarah Young

Dan Williams

2016 J. Robert Rossman Corey Johnson & Mark Needham Kristi Fondren
2017 Larry Allen Mary Parr Mark Havitz

 

YEAR

Innovation in Teaching

Leader for the Future

2001

--

Jason Bocarro

2002

--

Corey Johnson

2003

Paul Heintzman & Cheryl Estes Stevens

Nelson Cooper

2004

Gwynn Powell

Martha Barnes

2005

?

Kindal Shores

2006

?

?

2007

Donald DeGraaf

Joey Gray

2008

Not awarded

?

2009

Gwynn Powell, Corey Johnson, Joy James, & Rudy Dunlap

Rudy Dunlap

2010

Not awarded

?

2011

Not awarded?

Not awarded?

2012

Not awarded

Not awarded

2013

?

Callie Spencer Schultz

2014

Daniel McCole

Elizabeth H. Weybright

2015

Edwin Lindsay

Jill Sturts

2016 Tracy Mainieri  
2017 Laurlyn Harmon and Joy James Lara Fenton