Current Board of the Academy

Position Length of Term Selection Process Name Appointed Term Expires Term Limit
President Elect* 1 year Election N/A N/A Feb 2019 1 year
President* 2 years Automatic Stephanie West Feb 2018 Feb 2020 2 years
Past President* 1 year Automatic Denise Anderson Feb 2018 Feb 2019 1 year
Secretary* 2 years Election Iryna Sharaievska Oct 2017 Feb 2020 6 years
Treasurer* 2 years Election Kindal Shores Oct 2016 Feb 2019 6 years
Fellows Rep* 1 year Fellows Election Bill Hendricks Oct 2017 Feb 2019 6 years
Historian* 1 year President Heather Gibson Oct 2017 Feb 2019 6 years
Pres/PE Appointed BOD 2 years President (Mary) Brooke Burk Oct 2016 Feb 2019 6 years
Pres/PP Appointed BOD 2 years President (Denise) Joel Agate Oct 2016 Feb 2019 6 years
At-Large BOD 2 years Election Toni LIechty Oct 2016 Feb 2019 6 years
At-Large BOD 2 years Election Ellen Drogin Rodgers Oct 2016 Feb 2019 6 years
At-Large BOD 2 years Election Justin Harmon Oct 2017 Feb 2020 6 years
At-Large BOD 2 years Election Jill Sturts Oct 2017 Feb 2020 6 years
Grad Student 1 year BOD Marcia Shirilla Oct 2017 Feb 2019 1 year
* indicates member of TALS' Executive Committee